1st XI Hampshire/Surrey - Regional 1997-1998

Secretary: Ian Stone  
Email: IanStoneybroke@aol.com
Revised: 22 Jan 2016 17:10

Fixtures

October 04 1997

Barnes 0 Basingstoke 1
Gary Smith
Camberley 0 Blandford 4
Grossalfinger, Ali Paul (3)
Cheam 0 Goan 3
Tony D'Souza, Clive Mathias, Noel Robello
Dulwich 4 Oxted 2
Christian Bell, Ashley McKenzie, Richard Satchwell, Tim Tescud Michael Adamson (2)
Epsom 6 Andover 2
James Collett (2), McNaughton, Darryl Smith (2), Mark Sydenham Aron Walker, Andrew Winnett
Old Georgians 3 Old Mid Whitgiftians 2
S Cook, Stuart Kirk (2) Paul Adams (2)
Old Walcountians 0 Old Cranleighans 6
David Knapp (3), Simon Marshall, Will Stephens, Don Williams
Oxshott 2 London University 0
Stuart Garvie, David Orr
Portsmouth & Southsea Petersfield
Spencer (Wandsworth) 5 Haslemere 2
Chris Axton, Al Fraser, Simon Metcalf, Jaz Panesar, Simon Read George Bretten, Chris Stokes

October 11 1997

Andover 4 Spencer (Wandsworth) 2
Ian Bowry, Robert West (2), Andrew Winnett David Burns, Simon Read
Basingstoke 0 Epsom 2
Chris Alcock, Darryl Smith
Blandford 10 Barnes 1
Gareth Hariman (2), Ali Paul, Sunil Sawney (5), Lee Watkinson (2) MacGregor
Goan 3 Dulwich 3
Mathew Careahlo, Conie Mascaranus, Noel Robello Nick Evans, Justin Halliwell (2)
Haslemere 1 Old Georgians 3
George Bretten Stuart Kirk (3)
London University 2 Cheam 3
Paul Burke, Simon Hill Neil Cook (2), Glyn Jones
Old Cranleighans 10 Portsmouth & Southsea 1
David Knapp (4), John Reece, Mark Smith (3), Will Stephens, Richard Watkins Tim Schofield
Old Mid Whitgiftians 5 Oxshott 0
Oxted 0 Old Walcountians 4
Simon Dawes, Martin Godden, Simon Miles, Sam Naismith
Petersfield Camberley

October 18 1997

Barnes Petersfield
Camberley 1 Old Cranleighans 3
John Mole David Knapp, Simon Marshall (2)
Dulwich 3 Cheam 1
Andrew Bailey (2), Richard Satchwell Neil Cook
Epsom 4 Blandford 2
James Collett (2), McNaughton, Keith Purvis Kevin Edwards, Ali Paul
Old Georgians 4 Andover 2
Beckett, Cox, Crowe, Gary Notton Andrew Winnett (2)
Old Mid Whitgiftians 3 London University 2
Paul Adams, Evans, Green Satyen Gohil (2)
Old Walcountians 2 Goan 0
Tim Baggett, Martin Godden
Oxshott 2 Haslemere 2
Stuart Garvie, David Orr Mark Cranwell, Chris McFarlane
Portsmouth & Southsea 5 Oxted 1
Mike Mills (3), Tim Schofield (2) Richard Adamson
Spencer (Wandsworth) 1 Basingstoke 0
Rob Salter

October 25 1997

Andover 7 Oxshott 2
Ian Bowry (2), Darren Brown, Pip Smith, Andrew Winnett (2), Colin Withey Justin Preston, Mark Slack
Basingstoke 1 Old Georgians 0
Mark Hogan
Blandford 5 Spencer (Wandsworth) 3
Kevin Edwards, Gareth Hariman, Ali Paul (3) Richard Leaver, Simon Metcalf (2)
Cheam 1 Old Walcountians 2
Neil Cook Duncan Cooper (2)
Goan 1 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
A Fernandez
Haslemere 6 Old Mid Whitgiftians 6
George Bretten (3), Chris McFarlane, Dhiren Patel, Paul Rolfe Murray Novell, Tony Robertson, John Seaman, Richard Woods (2), Keith Yeates
London University 3 Dulwich 1
Satyen Gohil, Rob Henderson (2) Richard Satchwell
Old Cranleighans 14 Barnes 1
David Knapp (4), Simon Marshall, Nick Read (2), John Reece, Mark Smith (3), Will Stephens (2), Don Williams Orr
Oxted 3 Camberley 1
Richard Adamson, Jamie Cox, James Davis David Restall
Petersfield Epsom

November 01 1997

Barnes 1 Oxted 0
Martin Salisbury
Camberley 3 Goan 1
John Mole, David Restall, Ian Wallace David Perreira
Epsom 2 Old Cranleighans 3
James Collett, Darryl Smith David Knapp, Nick Read, Don Williams
Haslemere 1 London University 3
George Bretten Satyen Gohil, Julian Soles
Old Georgians 7 Blandford 5
Beckett, Crowe, Stuart Kirk (2), Gary Notton (3) Gareth Hariman, Ali Paul (3), Justin Perry
Old Mid Whitgiftians 8 Andover 3
Arun Keightley, Murray Novell (3), Quizalbash, John Seaman (2), Keith Yeates Pip Smith, Aron Walker (2)
Old Walcountians 2 Dulwich 0
Duncan Cooper (2)
Oxshott 0 Basingstoke 2
Duncan Berry, Paul Fowler
Portsmouth & Southsea 5 Cheam 1
Dunning, Nigel Raymond, Peter Rayner, Tim Schofield, Underhill J Kemp
Spencer (Wandsworth) Petersfield

November 08 1997

Andover 6 Haslemere 8
Ian Bowry, Aron Walker (3), Andrew Winnett (2) George Bretten (4), Neil Grimes, Chris McFarlane, Paul Rolfe (2)
Basingstoke 1 Old Mid Whitgiftians 2
Paul Fowler Keith Yeates (2)
Blandford 1 Oxshott 9
Kevin Edwards D Bailey, Cuin, Stuart Garvie (2), David Orr, Mark Slack (2), Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner
Cheam 2 Camberley 0
Nigel Falmer, Tebbs
Dulwich 3 Portsmouth & Southsea 3
Andrew Bailey (2), Sean Morgan Peter Palmer (2), Peter Rayner
Goan 1 Barnes 1
A Fernandez D Shaw
Old Cranleighans 4 Spencer (Wandsworth) 0
Brewer, Chris Hankins, David Knapp, Nick Read
Old Walcountians 3 London University 2
Simon Miles, Sam Naismith, Matt Robbins Simon Finn, Julian Soles
Oxted 1 Epsom 3
James Davis Chris Alcock, James Collett, Keith Purvis
Petersfield Old Georgians

November 15 1997

Barnes 1 Cheam 0
T Batchelor
Camberley 3 Dulwich 5
Steve Carl, Simon Pottinger, Ian Wallace Andrew Bailey, Nick Evans (2), Sean Morgan, Mark Skilbeck
Epsom 4 Goan 1
James Collett, McNaughton, Darryl Smith (2) Tua
Haslemere 4 Basingstoke 1
Mark Cranwell, Tom Norman, Dhiren Patel, Paul Rolfe Chris Instone
London University 3 Andover 4
Paul Burke, Nick Evans, Phil Meakin Ian Bowry (3), Colin Withey
Old Georgians 2 Old Cranleighans 7
Gary Notton (2) David Knapp (2), Mark Smith (2), Don Williams (3)
Old Mid Whitgiftians 3 Blandford 1
Dan Robinson (2), John Seaman Kevin Edwards
Oxshott Petersfield
Portsmouth & Southsea 2 Old Walcountians 4
Steve Arnel, Tim Schofield Duncan Cooper (2), Luke Knight, Simon Shephard
Spencer (Wandsworth) 5 Oxted 2
Simon Metcalf (3), Phil Penton, Simon Read Michael Adamson, Paul Greenwood

November 22 1997

Basingstoke 2 Andover 3
Duncan Berry, Mark Hogan Ian Bowry, Andrew Winnett (2)
Blandford 2 Haslemere 5
Ali Paul (2) George Bretten (3), Dhiren Patel, Paul Rolfe
Cheam 1 Epsom 8
Mark Flanagan Chris Alcock (2), Keith Purvis, Darryl Smith (2), Murray Smith (2), Mark Sydenham
Dulwich 1 Barnes 0
Richard Satchwell
Goan 0 Spencer (Wandsworth) 2
Spencer McDonald, John Stenner
Old Cranleighans 6 Oxshott 1
David Knapp, Nick Read, Mark Smith, Will Stephens, Stevenson, Don Williams D Bailey
Old Walcountians 4 Camberley 5
Simon Miles (2), Sam Naismith, John Peckett Bates (3), David Restall, Skinner
Oxted 2 Old Georgians 8
Paul Greenwood, Pullen Marchant (4), Gary Notton (4)
Petersfield Old Mid Whitgiftians
Portsmouth & Southsea 0 London University 1
Julian Soles

November 29 1997

Andover 3 Blandford 6
Will Semple (2), Colin Withey Ali Paul (5), Sunil Sawney
Barnes 1 Old Walcountians 2
Martin Salisbury Martin Godden, Sam Naismith
Camberley 8 Portsmouth & Southsea 3
John Mole (6), David Restall (2) Nigel Raymond, Peter Rayner, Tim Schofield
Epsom 5 Dulwich 0
Paul Atkinson (3), Mark Leopold, Darryl Smith
Haslemere Petersfield
London University 1 Basingstoke 3
Julian Soles Duncan Berry, Mark Hogan (2)
Old Georgians 4 Goan 0
Stuart Kirk (3), Gary Notton
Old Mid Whitgiftians 1 Old Cranleighans 6
John Seaman Nick Read, Mark Smith, Will Stephens, Don Williams (3)
Oxshott 2 Oxted 2
Luke Smith (2) Grant Foggin, Paul Greenwood
Spencer (Wandsworth) 2 Cheam 0
Richard Leaver, Simon Metcalf

December 06 1997

Blandford 3 Basingstoke 3
Ali Paul (2), Sunil Sawney Mark Hogan, Chris Instone, Phil Wise
Camberley 3 London University 3
John Mole (3) Simon Finn (2), Julian Soles
Cheam 1 Old Georgians 1
Neil Cook Marchant
Dulwich 0 Spencer (Wandsworth) 1
Simon Metcalf
Goan 2 Oxshott 4
Clive Mathias, David Perreira Stuart Garvie (2), David Orr (2)
Old Cranleighans 7 Haslemere 0
David Knapp (2), Simon Marshall, John Reece, Don Williams (3)
Old Walcountians 0 Epsom 5
Chris Alcock, Paul Atkinson (3), Darryl Smith
Oxted 2 Old Mid Whitgiftians 2
Richard Cowling, James Davis John Seaman, Keith Yeates
Petersfield Andover
Portsmouth & Southsea 2 Barnes 4
A Cobb, Nigel Raymond C Bennett, Ian Gardner (2), Martin Salisbury

December 13 1997

Andover 4 Old Cranleighans 3
Ian Bowry, Paul Collins, Robert West (2) John Reece (2), Don Williams
Barnes 3 Camberley 1
C Bennett, Ian Gardner, Martin Salisbury John Mole
Basingstoke Petersfield
Epsom 7 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
Chris Alcock, Paul Atkinson (2), Darryl Smith (2), Murray Smith, Mark Sydenham
Haslemere 2 Oxted 2
George Bretten, Paul Spiller Michael Adamson, Jamie Cox
London University 1 Blandford 2
Julian Soles Ali Paul (2)
Old Georgians 5 Dulwich 2
Stuart Kirk (2), Marchant, Gary Notton (2) Braithwell, Sach
Old Mid Whitgiftians 4 Goan 0
Paul Adams, Arun Keightley, Murray Novell, Wayne Weaver
Oxshott 6 Cheam 0
D Bailey (2), Stuart Garvie (2), Luke Smith, W Smith
Spencer (Wandsworth) 2 Old Walcountians 2
David Burns, Rob Salter Simon Shephard (2)

January 17 1998

Barnes 0 London University 1
Wyatt
Camberley 0 Epsom 3
Harris, McNaughton, Darryl Smith
Cheam P Old Mid Whitgiftians P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 14 1998
Dulwich 7 Oxshott 3
Christian Bell (2), Adrian Hands, Ashley McKenzie, Steven Rawes, Richard Satchwell, Mark Skilbeck Stuart Garvie (2), Luke Smith
Goan 2 Haslemere 11
P Bahita (2) George Bretten (5), Neil Grimes (2), Tom Norman (2), Julian Porter, Paul Rolfe
Old Cranleighans 5 Basingstoke 2
Chris Hankins, David Knapp (2), Nick Read, Mark Smith Mark Hogan, Jenkins
Old Walcountians 1 Old Georgians 4
Simon Shephard S Cook, Lewis, Gary Notton (2)
Oxted 2 Andover 7
Michael Adamson, Paul Greenwood Ian Bowry (2), Pip Smith, Aron Walker, Robert West, Andrew Winnett (2)
Petersfield Blandford
Portsmouth & Southsea 0 Spencer (Wandsworth) 3
Richard Leaver, Simon Metcalf, Jaz Panesar

January 24 1998

Andover 2 Goan 1
Ian Bowry, Robert West Parvezh
Basingstoke 5 Oxted 1
Ben Blackmore, Joe Griffin, Mark Hogan (2), Alex Miller Jurrian De Munck
Blandford 4 Old Cranleighans 6
Ali Paul (3), Sunil Sawney David Knapp (2), Nick Read (2), John Reece, Mark Smith
Epsom 2 Barnes 0
James Collett (2)
Haslemere 8 Cheam 0
George Bretten (2), Mark Cranwell (2), Paul Rolfe (3), Chris Stokes
London University Petersfield
Old Georgians 6 Portsmouth & Southsea 1
Old Mid Whitgiftians 2 Dulwich 1
John Seaman, Keith Yeates Richard Satchwell
Oxshott 3 Old Walcountians 3
D Bailey, Stuart Garvie, Luke Smith Sam Naismith (2), Simon Shephard
Spencer (Wandsworth) 2 Camberley 2
Simon Metcalf, Jaz Panesar Steve Carl, John Mole

January 31 1998

Barnes 1 Spencer (Wandsworth) 2
Rod Wheeler N Bilsand, John Stenner
Camberley 1 Old Georgians 7
David Restall Jones, Stuart Kirk, Lewis, Gary Notton (2), Stather (2)
Cheam 2 Andover 6
Nigel Falmer, John Holdsworth Ian Bowry, Pip Smith, Andrew Winnett (4)
Dulwich 2 Haslemere 5
Ben Fox (2) George Bretten (3), Mark Cranwell, Tom Norman
Epsom 4 London University 3
Chris Alcock, Mike Alcock (2), Bob McGlashen Satyen Gohil (2), McCormick
Goan 1 Basingstoke 5
Noel Robello Duncan Berry, Paul Fowler (2), Mark Hogan, Chris Instone
Old Cranleighans Petersfield
Old Walcountians 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 2
Wayne Weaver, Keith Yeates
Oxted 2 Blandford 3
Richard Adamson, Paul Greenwood Neil Adams, Ali Paul, Justin Perry
Portsmouth & Southsea 2 Oxshott 5
Gary Collins (2) D Bailey (3), David Orr, Luke Smith

February 07 1998

Andover 1 Dulwich 0
Andrew Winnett
Basingstoke 5 Cheam 0
Ben Blackmore, Paul Fowler, Mark Hogan (2), Chris Instone
Blandford P Goan P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 14 1998
Haslemere 8 Old Walcountians 2
George Bretten (5), Neil Grimes, Chris McFarlane (2) Simon Dawes, Simon Shephard
London University 0 Old Cranleighans 4
Edwards, John Reece, Mark Smith, Don Williams
Old Georgians 5 Barnes 1
S Cook, Jones, Stuart Kirk, Gary Notton, Sutton S Archibald
Old Mid Whitgiftians 4 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
John Seaman (2), Wayne Weaver, Keith Yeates
Oxshott P Camberley P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 14 1998
Petersfield Oxted
Spencer (Wandsworth) 1 Epsom 1
Simon Metcalf Chris Alcock

February 14 1998

Barnes 2 Oxshott 0
Martin Salisbury (2)
Camberley 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 1
Green
Cheam 0 Blandford 13
Grossalfinger (3), Ali Paul (8), Justin Perry, Lee Watkinson
Dulwich 3 Basingstoke 2
Christian Bell, Sean Morgan, Mark Skilbeck Duncan Berry, Ben Blackmore
Epsom 5 Old Georgians 3
James Collett, Darryl Smith (2), Murray Smith (2) Marchant (2), Gary Notton
Goan Petersfield
Old Walcountians 2 Andover 3
Martin Godden, John Peckett Glyn Hacker, Pip Smith, Aron Walker
Oxted 1 Old Cranleighans 6
Paul Greenwood Brewer, Duff (3), Don Williams (2)
Portsmouth & Southsea 1 Haslemere 5
Dunning Tom Norman (2), Paul Rolfe (3)
Spencer (Wandsworth) 2 London University 1
N Bilsand, Simon Metcalf Simon Finn

February 21 1998

Andover 6 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
Glyn Hacker, David Hazel, Pip Smith, Aron Walker (2), Andrew Winnett
Basingstoke 3 Old Walcountians 1
Alex Miller (2), Shaughnessy Simon Miles
Blandford 2 Dulwich 1
Kevin Edwards, Ali Paul Ashley McKenzie
Haslemere 11 Camberley 1
Neil Grimes (2), Julian Porter (2), Paul Rolfe (3), Chris Stokes (4) David Restall
London University 4 Oxted 2
Simon Hill (2), Stuart Miners, Julian Soles Paul Greenwood (2)
Old Cranleighans 10 Goan 0
Duff, Chris Hankins, David Knapp (2), Nick Read, Mark Smith (2), Don Williams (3)
Old Georgians 3 Spencer (Wandsworth) 1
Chris Jansen, Gary Notton, Turner Simon Metcalf
Old Mid Whitgiftians 3 Barnes 3
Paul Adams, John Seaman, Richard Woods C Bennett (2), D Wheeler
Oxshott 2 Epsom 1
Stuart Garvie (2) Paul Atkinson
Petersfield Cheam

February 28 1998

Barnes 3 Haslemere 4
Martin Salisbury, D Wheeler, Rod Wheeler George Bretten (3), Chris McFarlane
Camberley 1 Andover 0
Butler
Cheam 2 Old Cranleighans 15
Bob Stiff, Paul Vicker David Knapp (2), Simon Marshall (3), John Reece (2), Mark Smith (2), Will Stephens, Don Williams (5)
Dulwich Petersfield
Epsom 5 Old Mid Whitgiftians 3
Paul Atkinson, McNaughton, Darryl Smith (2), Murray Smith Harvey, John Seaman (2)
Goan 2 Oxted 3
A Fernandez (2) Richard Adamson, Paul Greenwood (2)
Old Georgians 4 London University 1
Jones, Stuart Kirk (2), Sutton Julian Soles
Old Walcountians 3 Blandford 5
Rod Coates, Martin Godden, John Peckett S Partridge, Ali Paul (3), Sunil Sawney
Portsmouth & Southsea 0 Basingstoke 3
Ben Blackmore, Mark Hogan (2)
Spencer (Wandsworth) 1 Oxshott 1
Will Holder Andrew Spooner

March 07 1998

Andover 6 Barnes 2
Darren Brown, David Hazel (2), Pip Smith, Aron Walker (2) Martin Salisbury (2)
Basingstoke 2 Camberley 1
Chris Instone, Alex Miller Ian Wallace
Blandford 3 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Ali Paul (2), Sunil Sawney Mike Mills, Tim Schofield
Haslemere 0 Epsom 2
Murray Smith, Mark Sydenham
London University 5 Goan 1
Simon Finn (2), Simon Hill, Stuart Miners, Luke Nolan Tony D'Souza
Old Cranleighans 10 Dulwich 1
Brewer, David Knapp (2), John Reece (2), Mark Smith (2), Richard Watkins, Don Williams (2) Richard Satchwell
Old Mid Whitgiftians 1 Spencer (Wandsworth) 2
Dugan Simon Metcalf (2)
Oxshott 0 Old Georgians 5
Chris Jansen, Stuart Kirk (3), Gary Notton
Oxted 4 Cheam 1
Michael Adamson (2), James Davis, Paul Greenwood Glyn Jones
Petersfield Old Walcountians

March 14 1998

Blandford 14 Goan 3
Kevin Edwards (2), Fawcett (2), Grossalfinger, Ali Paul (5), Sunil Sawney (3), Lee Watkinson Glyn Alberqueque, A Fernandez, D Griffin
Cheam 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 5
Paul Adams, John Seaman, Wayne Weaver (3)
Oxshott 9 Camberley 0
Cuin, Stuart Garvie (6), Mark Slack (2)

Printing Tip

For two columns and to avoid truncated team names use Landscape layout for printing fixtures.

Alternatively use the printer friendly grid (particularly for Internet Explorer browsers) - click on the team symbol for a Club Fixture Grid.

Teams

Fixture Card Club Website ANDV1 Andover
Fixture Card Club Website BRNS1 Barnes
Fixture Card Club Website BSTK1 Basingstoke
Fixture Card Club Website BLFD1 Blandford
Fixture Card CMBY1 Camberley
Fixture Card Club Website CHEA1 Cheam
Fixture Card Club Website DLWC1 Dulwich
Fixture Card Club Website EPSM1 Epsom
Fixture Card Club Website GOAN1 Goan
Fixture Card Club Website HASL1 Haslemere
Fixture Card LDUN1 London University
Fixture Card Club Website OCRN1 Old Cranleighans
Fixture Card Club Website OGRG1 Old Georgians
Fixture Card TMWG1 Old Mid Whitgiftians
Fixture Card PWAL1 Old Walcountians
Fixture Card OXSH1 Oxshott
Fixture Card Club Website OXTD1 Oxted
Fixture Card Club Website PSTH1 Portsmouth & Southsea
Fixture Card Club Website SPCR1 Spencer (Wandsworth)

Leagues 1997-1998

Premier League

Hampshire/Surrey

Kent/Sussex

MBBO