1st XI Hampshire/Surrey - Regional 1997-1998

www.south-league.com
Secretary: Ian Stone  
Email: IanStoneybroke@aol.com
Revised: 22 Jan 2016 17:10

League Table

P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Old Cranleighans 18 17 0 1 125 23 102 51
2 Epsom 18 15 1 2 69 22 47 46
3 Old Georgians 18 14 1 3 74 34 40 43
4 Old Mid Whitgiftians 18 11 3 4 57 35 22 36
5 Andover 18 12 0 6 69 54 15 36
6 Blandford 18 11 1 6 85 56 29 34
7 Spencer (Wandsworth) 18 10 4 4 37 29 8 34
8 Haslemere 18 10 3 5 83 50 33 33
9 Basingstoke 18 10 1 7 41 28 13 31
10 Old Walcountians 18 7 2 9 37 52 -15 23
11 Dulwich 18 6 2 10 37 53 -16 20
12 Oxshott 18 7 4 7 51 48 3 19 *
13 London University 18 6 1 11 36 42 -6 19
14 Barnes 18 5 2 11 25 55 -30 17
15 Camberley 18 4 2 12 31 66 -35 14
16 Oxted 18 3 3 12 32 65 -33 12
17 Portsmouth & Southsea 18 2 1 15 27 75 -48 7
18 Cheam 18 2 1 15 15 89 -74 7
19 Goan 18 2 2 14 22 77 -55 2 *

Indicates Points Deducted *

Latest Results

Top Goal Scorers

1 Ali Paul Blandford 45
2 George Bretten Haslemere 32
3 David Knapp Old Cranleighans 29
4 Don Williams Old Cranleighans 27
5 Gary Notton Old Georgians 21
6 Stuart Garvie Oxshott 19
Stuart Kirk Old Georgians 19
Mark Smith Old Cranleighans 19
7 Andrew Winnett Andover 18
8 Darryl Smith Epsom 17
9 Simon Metcalf Spencer (Wandsworth) 15
Paul Rolfe Haslemere 15
10 Ian Bowry Andover 13
Mark Hogan Basingstoke 13
John Mole Camberley 13
Sunil Sawney Blandford 13
John Seaman Old Mid Whitgiftians 13

14 March 1998

Blandford 14 Goan 3
Kevin Edwards (2), Fawcett (2), Grossalfinger, Ali Paul (5), Sunil Sawney (3), Lee Watkinson Glyn Alberqueque, A Fernandez, D Griffin
Cheam 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 5
Paul Adams, John Seaman, Wayne Weaver (3)
Oxshott 9 Camberley 0
Cuin, Stuart Garvie (6), Mark Slack (2)

07 March 1998

Andover 6 Barnes 2
Darren Brown, David Hazel (2), Pip Smith, Aron Walker (2) Martin Salisbury (2)
Basingstoke 2 Camberley 1
Chris Instone, Alex Miller Ian Wallace
Blandford 3 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Ali Paul (2), Sunil Sawney Mike Mills, Tim Schofield
Haslemere 0 Epsom 2
Murray Smith, Mark Sydenham
London University 5 Goan 1
Simon Finn (2), Simon Hill, Stuart Miners, Luke Nolan Tony D'Souza
Old Cranleighans 10 Dulwich 1
Brewer, David Knapp (2), John Reece (2), Mark Smith (2), Richard Watkins, Don Williams (2) Richard Satchwell
Old Mid Whitgiftians 1 Spencer (Wandsworth) 2
Dugan Simon Metcalf (2)
Oxshott 0 Old Georgians 5
Chris Jansen, Stuart Kirk (3), Gary Notton
Oxted 4 Cheam 1
Michael Adamson (2), James Davis, Paul Greenwood Glyn Jones
Petersfield Old Walcountians