1st XI Hampshire/Surrey - Regional 1996-1997

www.south-league.com
Secretary: Ian Stone  
Email: IanStoneybroke@aol.com
Revised: 23 Jan 2016 19:59

Printing Tip

Click on the team symbol for a Club Fixture Grid.

Teams

Fixture Card Club Website ANDV1 Andover
Fixture Card Club Website BRNS1 Barnes
Fixture Card Club Website BSTK1 Basingstoke
Fixture Card Club Website BLFD1 Blandford
Fixture Card CMBY1 Camberley
Fixture Card Club Website CHEA1 Cheam
Fixture Card Club Website DLWC1 Dulwich
Fixture Card Club Website EPSM1 Epsom
Fixture Card Club Website GOAN1 Goan
Fixture Card LDUN1 London University
Fixture Card Club Website OCRN1 Old Cranleighans
Fixture Card TMWG1 Old Mid Whitgiftians
Fixture Card PWAL1 Old Walcountians
Fixture Card OXSH1 Oxshott
Fixture Card Club Website OXTD1 Oxted
Fixture Card Club Website PFLD1 Petersfield
Fixture Card Club Website PSTH1 Portsmouth & Southsea
Fixture Card PRLY1 Purley
Fixture Card Club Website SOTN1 Southampton

Fixtures

05 October 1996

Barnes 3 Walton & Weybridge 0
Ian Gardner (2), Don Wheeler
Camberley 0 Oxshott 3
Tim Lord, David Orr (2)
Cheam 1 Basingstoke 1
John Drew Ben Shaunnessey
Dulwich 0 Andover 2
Lee Candy, Andrew Winnett
Epsom 1 Purley 3
James Collett Paddy Osbourne (3)
Goan P Blandford P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 15 1997
Old Cranleighans P London University P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 22 1997
Old Walcountians 3 Southampton 1
Simon Dawes, Luke Knight, Simon Shephard Nick Bowles
Oxted 2 Petersfield 0
Michael Adamson, Lee Dunn
Portsmouth & Southsea 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 4
Phil Bowman, Arun Keightley, Murray Novell (2)

12 October 1996

Andover 5 Old Walcountians 2
Andrew Cole (2), David Hazel, Robert West, Andrew Winnett Tim Baggett, Duncan Cooper
Basingstoke 2 Dulwich 3
David Faulkner, Chris Instone Ian Brewer, Robin Hitchcock, Richard Satchwell
Blandford 5 Cheam 1
Nick Adams, Ali Paul, Holger Schroder (3) Nigel Farmer
London University 0 Purley 8
Danny Bolgar, Nick Champness (2), P J Weller (5)
Old Cranleighans 8 Oxted 0
John Crabb, David Knapp (5), Simon Marshall, Richard Watkins
Old Mid Whitgiftians 5 Camberley 0
Paul Adams, Phil Bowman, Murray Novell, Keith Yeates (2)
Oxshott 1 Barnes 0
Andrew Spooner
Petersfield 1 Goan 1
Duncan McDermott Imtiaz
Southampton 2 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Harbour, Eric Holt Tim Schofield (2)
Walton & Weybridge 0 Epsom 9
Bob Bartlett, James Collett (4), Bob McGlashen (2), Darryl Smith, Murray Smith

19 October 1996

Barnes 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 5
Phil Bowman, Arun Keightley, Tony Robertson, Dan Robinson, Keith Yeates
Camberley 2 Southampton 1
Mark Francis, Eton Jones Eric Holt
Cheam 0 Petersfield 6
Rob Boswell (2), Simon Gale, Marcus Handley, Trevor Hillman (2)
Dulwich 0 Blandford 3
Ali Paul, Holger Schroder (2)
Epsom 1 Oxshott 2
Bob Bartlett Atkinson, Luke Smith
Goan 0 Old Cranleighans 1
David Knapp
Old Walcountians 1 Basingstoke 2
Luke Knight Owen Dicker, Peter Hatherley
Oxted 2 London University 3
Fergus Gordon (2) Julian Soles, Alex Terris (2)
Portsmouth & Southsea 4 Andover 6
Steve Arnel, Gary Collins, Dunning, Tim Schofield Andrew Cole (2), David Hazel, Robert West (2), Andrew Winnett
Purley 11 Walton & Weybridge 0
Danny Bolgar (3), Nick Champness, Hugo Hunt, Paddy Osbourne (4), P J Weller

26 October 1996

Andover 2 Camberley 2
Aron Walker, Andrew Winnett Mark Francis, Simon Pottinger
Basingstoke 6 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Owen Dicker, David Faulkner, Peter Hatherley (2), Mark Hogan, Chris Instone Tony Hill, Tim Schofield
Blandford 3 Old Walcountians 0
Blake, Holger Schroder (2)
London University 5 Walton & Weybridge 1
Stuart Miller, Adrian Plunkett, Julian Soles, Alex Terris (2) Andy Thompson
Old Cranleighans 5 Cheam 1
David Knapp (4), Don Williams Sean McCarthur
Old Mid Whitgiftians 1 Epsom 0
Arun Keightley
Oxshott 1 Purley 4
Luke Smith Hugo Hunt, P J Weller (3)
Oxted 0 Goan 1
Fidelis D'Mello
Petersfield 1 Dulwich 0
Rob Boswell
Southampton 2 Barnes 3
Harbour, Mark Watts Ian Gardner (2), Hugh Harvey-Kelly

02 November 1996

Barnes 1 Andover 2
Ian Gardner Andrew Winnett (2)
Camberley 4 Basingstoke 4
J Brayshaw, Mark Francis, T Harris, David Restall Paul Flower, Peter Hatherley, Mark Hogan (2)
Cheam 2 Oxted 2
John Drew, S Munyard Michael Adamson, Hugo Tudor
Dulwich 1 Old Cranleighans 3
Ian Brewer David Knapp, Simon Marshall, Nick Read
Epsom 11 Southampton 1
Chris Alcock, Paul Atkinson (3), James Collett (4), Darryl Smith (2), Murray Smith Andy Buckle
Goan 0 London University 0
Old Walcountians 5 Petersfield 3
Tim Baggett (2), Luke Knight (2), Simon Shephard Rob Boswell, Trevor Hillman, Nick Tout
Portsmouth & Southsea 1 Blandford 2
Gary Collins Graham Faucett, Ali Paul
Purley 3 Old Mid Whitgiftians 3
Milo Carver, P J Weller (2) Phil Bowman, Arun Keightley, Murray Novell
Walton & Weybridge 1 Oxshott 10
Warton G Amos, Stuart Garvie (3), Andrew Spooner, Peter Thompson (5)

09 November 1996

Andover 3 Epsom 4
Pip Smith, Robert West, Andrew Winnett Paul Atkinson (2), James Collett, Murray Smith
Basingstoke 4 Barnes 1
Mark Hogan (2), Chris Instone (2) Don Wheeler
Blandford 2 Camberley 1
Ali Paul, Holger Schroder Eton Jones
Goan 0 Cheam 2
John Drew, Richard Milbourne
London University 4 Oxshott 4
Steve Griffin, Julian Soles, Alex Terris (2) Stuart Garvie (2), David Orr, Luke Smith
Old Cranleighans 7 Old Walcountians 0
David Knapp (2), Norris (2), Richard Watkins, Don Williams (2)
Old Mid Whitgiftians 3 Walton & Weybridge 0
Oxted 2 Dulwich 1
Richard Adamson (2) Richard Satchwell
Petersfield 1 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
Andy Davis
Southampton 0 Purley 4
Danny Bolgar, Hugo Hunt, Paddy Osbourne (2)

16 November 1996

Barnes 1 Blandford 5
Bennett Butt, Ali Paul (2), Holger Schroder (2)
Camberley 3 Petersfield 3
T Harris, Eton Jones, David Restall Rob Boswell, Marcus Handley, Nick Tout
Cheam 3 London University 1
John Drew, Kevin French, Richard Milbourne Stuart Miners
Dulwich 1 Goan 1
Christian Bell Imtiaz
Epsom 5 Basingstoke 5
Chris Alcock, James Collett (2), Bob McGlashen, Murray Smith Owen Dicker, Mark Hogan (2), Chris Instone (2)
Old Walcountians 5 Oxted 2
Tim Baggett, Andy Reeves, Duncan Rudge, Graham Witts (2) Richard Adamson, Richard Cowling
Oxshott 1 Old Mid Whitgiftians 4
Mark Slack Phil Bowman (2), Arun Keightley, Keith Yeates
Portsmouth & Southsea 1 Old Cranleighans 3
Underhill David Knapp, Richard Watkins, Don Williams
Purley 8 Andover 1
Nick Champness, Hugo Hunt, Jones, Paddy Osbourne (2), P J Weller (3) David Hazel
Walton & Weybridge Southampton

23 November 1996

Andover Walton & Weybridge
Basingstoke 2 Purley 6
David Faulkner, Mark Hogan Danny Bolgar (2), Nick Reay-Jones (2), P J Weller (2)
Blandford 3 Epsom 3
Ali Paul, Holger Schroder (2) James Collett (2), Bob McGlashen
Cheam 2 Dulwich 0
M Flanagan, Glyn Jones
Goan 2 Old Walcountians 6
Mathew Covallo, Suko D'Silva Tim Baggett (2), Luke Knight, Graham Witts (3)
London University 1 Old Mid Whitgiftians 3
Andy Hooper Paul Adams, Phil Bowman, Stuart Fairchild
Old Cranleighans 2 Camberley 0
David Knapp (2)
Oxted 4 Portsmouth & Southsea 1
Fergus Gordon, Paul Greenwood (2), Hugo Tudor Tim Schofield
Petersfield 0 Barnes 3
Southampton 0 Oxshott 7
Cuin, Stuart Garvie (2), David Orr, Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner (2)

30 November 1996

Barnes 2 Old Cranleighans 2
Chris Bell, Hugh Harvey-Kelly David Knapp, Simon Marshall
Camberley 2 Oxted 2
J Brayshaw, David Restall Fergus Gordon (2)
Dulwich 2 London University 2
Ian Brewer Imran Tamir (2)
Epsom 9 Petersfield 0
Chris Alcock, James Collett (3), Morrish (4), Darryl Smith
Old Mid Whitgiftians 9 Southampton 1
Paul Adams (2), Phil Bowman (2), Murray Novell (2), Dan Robinson (3) Jenkins
Old Walcountians 5 Cheam 1
Duncan Cooper, Simon Dawes, Andy Gibson, Andy Reeves, Simon Shephard Richard Milbourne
Oxshott 5 Andover 0
G Amos, Stuart Garvie (2), Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner
Portsmouth & Southsea 1 Goan 3
Tim Schofield Mathew Covallo (3)
Purley 3 Blandford 0
Nick Champness (2), P J Weller
Walton & Weybridge Basingstoke

07 December 1996

Andover 3 Old Mid Whitgiftians 3
Glyn Hacker, David Hazel, Robert West Ian Davidson, Tony Robertson, Dan Robinson
Basingstoke 1 Oxshott 0
Ben Blackmore
Blandford Walton & Weybridge
Cheam 2 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Galsford, Vicars Dunning, Tim Schofield
Dulwich 1 Old Walcountians 1
Andrew Bailey Duncan Rudge
Goan 1 Camberley 5
Noel Robello Mark Francis (2), T Harris, Orrestall, Simon Pottinger
London University 3 Southampton 2
Satyen Gohil, Adrian Plunkett, Imran Tamir Andy Buckle, Martin Taylor
Old Cranleighans 5 Epsom 3
David Knapp (3), Simon Marshall, Norris James Collett (2), Morrish
Oxted 1 Barnes 2
Paul Greenwood Don Wheeler, B Wilcox
Petersfield 2 Purley 9
Rob Boswell, Nick Tout Danny Bolgar (2), Nick Champness, Paddy Osbourne (6)

14 December 1996

Barnes 0 Goan 2
Imtiaz, Chris Mathias
Camberley 4 Cheam 2
J Brayshaw, Mark Francis, Simon Pottinger (2) J Kemp (2)
Epsom 1 Oxted 2
Bob McGlashen Richard Adamson, Hugo Tudor
London University 2 Old Walcountians 3
Luke Nolan, Alex Terris Duncan Cooper (2), Luke Knight
Old Mid Whitgiftians P Basingstoke P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 22 1997
Oxshott 2 Blandford 4
Nick Adams, Ali Paul, Sunil Sawney, Holger Schroder
Portsmouth & Southsea 1 Dulwich 6
Gary Collins Christian Bell, Ian Brewer (2), A Hands (2), Richard Satchwell
Purley 5 Old Cranleighans 0
Danny Bolgar (2), Paddy Osbourne (2), P J Weller
Southampton 0 Andover 6
Andrew Cole (2), Steve Green, Glyn Hacker, David Hazel (2)
Walton & Weybridge Petersfield

18 January 1997

Andover 2 London University 3
Andrew Cole, David Hazel Stuart Miners (2), Adrian Plunkett
Basingstoke 6 Southampton 0
Duncan Berry, Mark Hogan, Chris Instone (4)
Blandford 0 Old Mid Whitgiftians 0
Cheam 2 Barnes 2
Nigel Farmer, J Kemp T Batchelor, Bennett
Dulwich 2 Camberley 1
Richard Satchwell (2) Mark Francis
Goan 1 Epsom 8
Imtiaz Mike Alcock (2), Paul Atkinson (4), James Collett, Darryl Smith
Old Cranleighans Walton & Weybridge
Old Walcountians 3 Portsmouth & Southsea 1
Simon Dawes, Luke Knight, Graham Witts Wheeler
Oxted 1 Purley 8
Richard Adamson Danny Bolgar (3), Milo Carver (2), Neil Hodgson, Paddy Osbourne (2)
Petersfield 1 Oxshott 3
Stuart Garvie, Tim Lord, Luke Smith

25 January 1997

Andover 3 Basingstoke 2
Pip Smith, Aron Walker (2) Mark Hogan (2)
Barnes 2 Dulwich 1
Don Wheeler (2) R Stitchland
Camberley 7 Old Walcountians 4
J Brayshaw, Mark Francis, Simon Pottinger (4), David Restall
Epsom 2 Cheam 3
Bob McGlashen, Mark Sydenham Nigel Farmer, Glyn Jones, Vicars
London University 6 Portsmouth & Southsea 0
Satyen Gohil, Stuart Miners, Julian Soles, Alex Terris (3)
Old Mid Whitgiftians 8 Petersfield 2
Phil Bowman (2), Bob Cowlard, Arun Keightley (2), Ian Mitchell (2), Murray Novell
Oxshott 1 Old Cranleighans 3
Stuart Garvie David Knapp, Don Williams (2)
Purley 9 Goan 0
Danny Bolgar, Neil Hodgson, Hugo Hunt, Paddy Osbourne (6)
Southampton 0 Blandford 2
Nick Adams, Kevin Edwards
Walton & Weybridge Oxted

01 February 1997

Basingstoke P London University P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 15 1997
Blandford 4 Andover 7
Glyn Hacker, David Hazel (2), Pip Smith, Aron Walker, Andrew Winnett (2)
Cheam 0 Purley 7
Nick Champness (2), Neil Hodgson, Paddy Osbourne (4)
Dulwich 1 Epsom 2
Richard Satchwell Paul Atkinson, Bob McGlashen
Goan Walton & Weybridge
Old Cranleighans 3 Old Mid Whitgiftians 1
David Knapp (2), Nick Read Bob Cowlard
Old Walcountians 1 Barnes 1
Andy Reeves Phil Brady
Oxted 1 Oxshott 5
Paul Greenwood G Amos, Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner, Peter Thompson (2)
Petersfield P Southampton P
Fixture Rescheduled to Mar 15 1997
Portsmouth & Southsea 5 Camberley 1
Steve Arnel, Gary Collins (3), Peter Palmer Simon Pottinger

08 February 1997

Andover 5 Petersfield 2
David Hazel (2), Pip Smith, Andrew Winnett (2) Marcus Handley (2)
Barnes 2 Portsmouth & Southsea 1
Don Wheeler (2) Gary Collins
Basingstoke 2 Blandford 2
Chris Instone (2) Sunil Sawney, Holger Schroder
Epsom 5 Old Walcountians 0
James Collett (2), Murray Smith (2), Mark Sydenham
London University 3 Camberley 1
Satyen Gohil (2), Luke Nolan Steve Carl
Old Mid Whitgiftians 7 Oxted 2
Paul Adams, Phil Bowman (3), Arun Keightley (2), Murray Novell Michael Adamson, Richard Adamson
Oxshott 3 Goan 1
David Orr, Mark Slack, Luke Smith Tony D'Souza
Purley 14 Dulwich 2
Danny Bolgar, Milo Carver, Nick Champness, Paddy Osbourne (10), P J Weller York (2)
Southampton 1 Old Cranleighans 4
Eric Holt David Knapp, Simon Marshall, Don Williams (2)
Walton & Weybridge Cheam

15 February 1997

Blandford 1 London University 2
Ali Paul Paul Burke, Steve Griffin
Camberley 3 Barnes 2
Mark Francis, Simon Pottinger (2) Don Wheeler, Rod Wheeler
Cheam 3 Oxshott 5
Nigel Farmer, Richard Milbourne, S Munyard G Amos, Stuart Garvie (2), David Orr, Andrew Spooner
Dulwich Walton & Weybridge
Goan 1 Old Mid Whitgiftians 1
Imtiaz Tony Stockton
Old Cranleighans 2 Andover 3
David Knapp, Nick Read Pip Smith, Aron Walker, Andrew Winnett
Old Walcountians 0 Purley 3
Oxted 2 Southampton 0
James Davis, Nick Metcalf
Petersfield 1 Basingstoke 2
Mark Hogan, Chris Instone
Portsmouth & Southsea 0 Epsom 1
Paul Atkinson

22 February 1997

Andover 5 Oxted 1
Andrew Cole (2), Aron Walker (2), Andrew Winnett Paul Greenwood
Basingstoke 0 Old Cranleighans 1
Sean Hebdon
Blandford 6 Petersfield 2
Herbert, Ali Paul, Holger Schroder, Lee Watkinson (3) Andy Davis, D Walker
Epsom 3 Camberley 2
James Collett, Morrish, Murray Smith Mark Francis, Simon Pottinger
London University 9 Barnes 2
Paul Burke (2), Satyen Gohil (3), Stuart Miners, Adrian Plunkett, Julian Soles, Imran Tamir Hugh Harvey-Kelly, Bruce Willen
Old Mid Whitgiftians 6 Cheam 1
Arun Keightley, Murray Novell (3), Keith Yeates (2) Glyn Jones
Oxshott 4 Dulwich 2
David Orr (2), Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner Bemphong, A Hands
Purley 7 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Milo Carver, Neil Hodgson, Hugo Hunt, Paddy Osbourne (4) Tim Schofield, Wheeler
Southampton 0 Goan 2
Imtiaz (2)
Walton & Weybridge Old Walcountians

01 March 1997

Barnes 1 Epsom 2
T Batchelor Mark Leopold (2)
Camberley 2 Purley 9
Steve Carl, Simon Pottinger Danny Bolgar (4), Nick Champness, Paddy Osbourne (4)
Cheam 2 Southampton 2
Karl Lombard, Sean McCarthur Andy Buckle, Swain
Dulwich 1 Old Mid Whitgiftians 2
Richard Satchwell Phil Bowman, Dan Robinson
Goan 1 Andover 6
A Fernandez Andrew Cole (2), David Hazel (2), Pip Smith, Robert West
Old Cranleighans 2 Blandford 1
Simon Marshall, Don Williams Ali Paul
Old Walcountians 2 Oxshott 1
Duncan Cooper, Matt Robbins Stuart Garvie
Oxted 2 Basingstoke 2
Hugo Tudor (2) Mark Hogan (2)
Petersfield 1 London University 1
Trevor Hillman Paul Burke
Portsmouth & Southsea Walton & Weybridge

08 March 1997

Andover 6 Cheam 3
David Hazel, Pip Smith, Aron Walker, Andrew Winnett (3) Karl Lombard (2), Richard Milbourne
Basingstoke 2 Goan 1
Chris Instone (2) Imtiaz
Blandford 8 Oxted 3
Nick Adams, Herbert, Ali Paul (5), Sunil Sawney Michael Adamson, Paul Greenwood, Hugo Tudor
London University 0 Epsom 3
James Collett (2), Murray Smith
Old Mid Whitgiftians 1 Old Walcountians 0
Murray Novell
Oxshott 3 Portsmouth & Southsea 2
Tim Lord, Luke Smith, Andrew Spooner Gary Collins, Underhill
Petersfield 2 Old Cranleighans 7
David Knapp (3), Norris, Reece, Richard Watkins (2)
Purley 6 Barnes 0
Danny Bolgar, Nick Champness (2), Paddy Osbourne (3)
Southampton 1 Dulwich 4
Andy Buckle Bemphong, Ian Brewer (2), Richard Satchwell
Walton & Weybridge Camberley

15 March 1997

Basingstoke 1 London University 2
Chris Instone Simon Hill, Luke Nolan
Goan 1 Blandford 8
Chris Mathias Ali Paul (4), Sunil Sawney (2), Lee Watkinson (2)
Petersfield 7 Southampton 5
Andy Buckle, Eastwood (3), Swain

22 March 1997

Old Cranleighans 7 London University 1
John Crabb, David Knapp (3), Nick Read, Stephens, Don Williams Satyen Gohil
Old Mid Whitgiftians 2 Basingstoke 7
Dan Robinson, Keith Yeates Paul Flower (2), Mark Hogan (2), Chris Instone (3)