1st XI Premier League 1997-1998

Secretary: Ian Stone  
Email: IanStoneybroke@aol.com
Revised: 21 Jan 2016 17:31

Fixtures

October 04 1997

Anchorians 0 Chichester 6
Ian Dougal, Bryan Lock, Neil Pendle, Andrew Savory, Henry Stremes (2)
Beckenham 4 Trojans 1
Graham Butler, Simon Evans, David Knox (2) John Cowie
City of Portsmouth 2 Bournemouth 1
Peter Heyward, Richard Penrose Tim Stainer
Fareham 4 Ramgarhia 1
Declan Colclough, David Cousins, Scott Shirley (2) Sukhwinder Bansal
Gore Court 2 Wimbledon 1
Ashley Hooker, Barry Mackness Danny Cross
Herne Bay 2 High Wycombe 4
Simon Collins, Dean Moore Chris Davies, Tim Prior (3)
Maidenhead 1 Winchester 2
Chris Pearce Duncan Griffin, Simon Hazlitt
Old Whitgiftians 2 Eastcote 3
Damian Hallett, Mark Justice James Grant (2), James O'Shea
Purley 2 Woking 1
Nick Champness, Jones Mick Colclough
Richmond 2 Tunbridge Wells 3
James Hay, Mark Morris Bill Priestley (2), Mark Rohan

October 11 1997

Bournemouth 1 Winchester 1
John Kimber Mark Vowles
Chichester 7 Herne Bay 1
Bryan Lock (3), Andrew Richards, Andrew Savory, Henry Stremes (2) Lee Gardner
Eastcote 4 Purley 2
Dick Britain, John Curtis, James Grant, Simon Samuel Danny Bolgar, Neil Hodgson
High Wycombe 3 Gore Court 2
Andy Burroughs (2), Chris Davies Clive Jenkins, Barry Mackness
Old Whitgiftians 6 Maidenhead 2
Mike Bowling, Nick Edwards, Damian Hallett (2), Mark Justice (2) David Curtis, Andy Morris
Ramgarhia 2 Richmond 1
Sukhwinder Bansal, Davinder Rehncy Alistair Lester
Trojans 0 City of Portsmouth 6
Stuart Avery (2), Ivan Boswell, Peter Heyward (2), Richard Penrose
Tunbridge Wells 3 Beckenham 2
Vince Holden, Bill Priestley, John Stannard Neil Berry, Simon Hughes
Wimbledon 1 Fareham 2
Paul Gyles David Cousins, Scott Shirley
Woking 2 Anchorians 4
Fee Marshall, Mark Robinson Richard Barrett (2), Andy Down, Neil Gordon

October 18 1997

Anchorians 2 Eastcote 3
Neil Gordon, Andy Simmons Adrian Carter, Danny Geach, James Grant
Beckenham 2 Ramgarhia 2
Steve Garrard, David Knox J Chadda, Prabjot Hunjan
City of Portsmouth 3 Tunbridge Wells 1
Stuart Avery (2), Steve Tomms David Judge
Fareham 1 High Wycombe 1
Colin Bradbury David Ansdell
Gore Court 1 Chichester 3
Nigel Eaves Bryan Lock (2), Neil Pendle
Herne Bay 1 Woking 1
Gary Rouse Mick Colclough
Maidenhead 3 Bournemouth 3
Grant, Chris Pearce (2) Ross Elliott, John Kimber, Tim Stainer
Purley 2 Old Whitgiftians 3
Peter Vavassur (2) Nick Edwards, Damian Hallett, George Moroney
Richmond 1 Wimbledon 0
Farqhuarson
Winchester 1 Trojans 1
Richard Jones Julian Archer

October 25 1997

Chichester 2 Fareham 2
Bryan Lock (2) David Cousins, Tim Tavender
Eastcote 3 Herne Bay 1
James Grant, James O'Shea (2) Dean Moore
High Wycombe 2 Richmond 4
Chris Davies, Tim Prior Farqhuarson, James Forbes (2), James Hay
Old Whitgiftians 1 Anchorians 3
Nick Edwards Neil Gordon (3)
Purley 1 Maidenhead 2
Rogers Don Henley-King, Chris Pearce
Ramgarhia 0 City of Portsmouth 4
Stuart Avery, Rob Boswell (2), Paul Hilton
Trojans 0 Bournemouth 4
Danny Greenslade, Nick Lygo-Baker (2), Tim Stainer
Tunbridge Wells 1 Winchester 3
John Stannard Simon Hazlitt, Richard Jones, Kevin Poore
Wimbledon 4 Beckenham 2
Andy Cruickshank, P Hatton, Rob Stone (2) Neil Berry, David Knox
Woking 1 Gore Court 1
Hutchin Chris Laird

November 01 1997

Anchorians 1 Purley 1
Mark Constable Neil Hodgson
Beckenham 2 High Wycombe 3
David Knox (2) David Ansdell, Chris Davies, Dominic Day
Bournemouth 3 Tunbridge Wells 3
Ross Elliott, Danny Greenslade (2) Mark Elston, John Stannard (2)
City of Portsmouth 2 Wimbledon 0
Paul Hilton (2)
Fareham 0 Woking 1
Mark Porter
Gore Court 0 Eastcote 4
Danny Geach (3), Peter Gibbins
Herne Bay 0 Old Whitgiftians 0
Maidenhead 2 Trojans 0
Don Henley-King, Andy Morris
Richmond 1 Chichester 1
James Forbes Neil Pendle
Winchester 8 Ramgarhia 5
Duncan Griffin, Richard Jones (4), John Robinson, James Wakely (2) P Dhangar (3), Davinder Rehncy, Parmi Soor

November 08 1997

Anchorians 2 Maidenhead 0
Paul Barry, Mike Gillett
Chichester 4 Beckenham 2
Bryan Lock (2), Neil Pendle, Henry Stremes Neil Berry, David Knox
Eastcote 5 Fareham 0
John Curtis, Martin Mcleod, Simon Samuel (2), Luke Watson
High Wycombe 2 City of Portsmouth 2
Sam Gooding, Tim Prior Rob Boswell, Steve Turnbull
Old Whitgiftians 4 Gore Court 1
Steve Baker, Nick Edwards (2), Mark Justice Tim Clarke
Purley 2 Herne Bay 2
Farley, Jones Dean Moore (2)
Ramgarhia 2 Bournemouth 2
Sukhwinder Bansal, Davinder Rehncy Danny Greenslade, John Kimber
Tunbridge Wells 4 Trojans 2
James Barden, Bill Priestley, Mark Rohan, John Stannard Christopher Wotton (2)
Wimbledon 2 Winchester 3
Andy Cruickshank, Phil Matton Eric Briton, Nick Tout (2)
Woking 4 Richmond 1
Mick Colclough (3), Peter Hubbard Richard Burley

November 15 1997

Beckenham 5 Woking 3
Graham Butler (2), Michael Dodds, Steve Garrard, Zander Roland Belcher, Peter Hubbard, Nick Wren
Bournemouth 5 Wimbledon 1
Danny Greenslade, John Kimber, Nick Lygo-Baker (2), Tim Stainer Williams
City of Portsmouth 2 Chichester 3
Stuart Avery (2) Bryan Lock (2), Neil Pendle
Fareham 4 Old Whitgiftians 4
David Cousins (2), Steve Lemon, Scott Shirley Steve Baker (2), Mike Bowling, Mansour
Gore Court 2 Purley 5
John Laird (2) Nick Champness, Farley, Neil Hodgson, Merrick (2)
Herne Bay 0 Anchorians 3
Paul Barry (2), Andy Simmons
Maidenhead 2 Tunbridge Wells 3
Nick Latham, Rob Stevens David Judge, Bill Priestley, John Stannard
Richmond 1 Eastcote 4
David Blizzard Danny Geach (2), James O'Shea (2)
Trojans 4 Ramgarhia 4
Julian Archer (2), Wayne Shepherd, Tubb Papa Bansal (2), Sukhwinder Bansal, Prabjot Hunjan
Winchester 0 High Wycombe 3
Tim Prior (2)

November 22 1997

Anchorians 2 Gore Court 2
Neil Archer, Paul Barry Chris Laird, Barry Mackness
Chichester 3 Winchester 5
Bryan Lock (2), Andrew Savory Simon Hazlitt (2), Peter Lelliott, Mark Vowles, James Wakely
Eastcote 2 Beckenham 2
Danny Geach, James Grant Graham Butler, David Penfold
Herne Bay 0 Maidenhead 2
Ivo Zernitz (2)
High Wycombe 5 Bournemouth 1
Dominic Day, Gavin Elliott (2), Tim Prior, Tim Townley Nick Baker
Old Whitgiftians 3 Richmond 4
Steve Baker (2), Mark Justice David Blizzard, Farqhuarson (2), Mark Morris
Purley 0 Fareham 2
Steve Lemon (2)
Ramgarhia 1 Tunbridge Wells 4
Sukhwinder Bansal James Barden, David Judge, Bill Priestley, John Stannard
Wimbledon 3 Trojans 2
David Alford, Andy Cruickshank, Rob Stone Wayne Shepherd, Christopher Wotton
Woking 3 City of Portsmouth 5
Mick Colclough (3) Stuart Avery, Ivan Boswell, Rob Boswell, Adam Foster, Paul Hilton

November 29 1997

Beckenham 6 Old Whitgiftians 4
Graham Butler, Simon Evans, Simon Hughes (4) Steve Baker (2), Danny Byfield, Nick Edwards
Bournemouth 3 Chichester 4
Vinnie Padhaal, John Rayfield, Tim Stainer Bryan Lock, Andrew Savory (3)
City of Portsmouth 2 Eastcote 5
Stuart Avery, Steve Turnbull Mark Fitzgerald (2), Danny Geach, Peter Gibbins, Luke Watson
Fareham 1 Anchorians 0
Hunniford
Gore Court 1 Herne Bay 2
Barry Mackness Gary Rouse (2)
Ramgarhia 2 Maidenhead 2
Prabjot Hunjan (2) Don Henley-King, Rob Stevens
Richmond 2 Purley 3
Farqhuarson, James Forbes Farley (2), Peter Vavassur
Trojans 2 High Wycombe 3
Cornick, Luke Maunders David Ansdell, Gavin Elliott, Tim Townley
Tunbridge Wells 4 Wimbledon 4
Peter Evans, David Judge (2), Mark Rohan Andy Cruickshank, Phil Matton (2), John Neil
Winchester 4 Woking 1
Simon Hazlitt, Richard Jones, Kevin Poore, James Wakely Mick Colclough

December 06 1997

Anchorians 1 Richmond 1
Neil Archer Farqhuarson
Chichester 4 Trojans 2
Bryan Lock, Neil Pendle, Andrew Savory, Henry Stremes Cornick, Wayne Shepherd
Eastcote 2 Winchester 3
Danny Geach, Peter Gibbins Chris Jones, Kevin Poore, James Wakely
Herne Bay 2 Fareham 1
Simon Collins, Lee Gardner Colin Bradbury
High Wycombe 5 Tunbridge Wells 1
Dominic Day, Tim Prior (3), Tim Townley Jamie Knight
Maidenhead 0 Gore Court 1
Chris Laird
Old Whitgiftians 0 City of Portsmouth 3
Stuart Avery, Adam Foster, Glassblower
Purley 1 Beckenham 2
Peter Vavassur Simon Hughes, David Penfold
Wimbledon 3 Ramgarhia 1
Patrick Arnold (2), Tom Barnes Prabjot Hunjan
Woking 4 Bournemouth 1
Mick Colclough (2), Mark Robinson, Andy Webb Tim Stainer

December 13 1997

Beckenham 3 Anchorians 3
Steve Garrard, Simon Hughes (2) Neil Archer, Mark Constable, Ben Lawrence
Bournemouth 2 Eastcote 3
Nick Lygo-Baker, Tim Stainer Adrian Carter, John Curtis, Danny Geach
City of Portsmouth 7 Purley 3
Stuart Avery (3), Rob Boswell, Richard Penrose (3) Farley, Jones, Wallace
Fareham 0 Gore Court 4
Tim Clarke (2), Ashley Hooker, Darren Olivera
Ramgarhia 1 High Wycombe 3
Jaswinder Dhamu Tim Prior (3)
Richmond 2 Herne Bay 1
Andrew Cook, Mark Morris Dean Moore
Trojans 1 Woking 2
Luke Maunders Mick Colclough, Mark Robinson
Tunbridge Wells 3 Chichester 3
Bill Priestley, Mark Rohan, Andy Wood Bryan Lock, Andrew Richards, Andrew Savory
Wimbledon 2 Maidenhead 0
David Alford, Phil Matton
Winchester P Old Whitgiftians P
Fixture Rescheduled to Jan 10 1998

January 10 1998

Winchester 4 Old Whitgiftians 0
Richard Jones (3), Kevin Poore

January 17 1998

Anchorians 2 City of Portsmouth 3
Neil Archer, Mark Constable Stuart Avery (2), Richard Penrose
Chichester 6 Ramgarhia 2
Bryan Lock (2), Neil Pendle, Henry Stremes (3) Jay Shing (2)
Eastcote 5 Trojans 0
Peter Gibbins, James Grant (2), Martin Mcleod, James O'Shea
Gore Court 2 Richmond 2
Nigel Eaves, Ashley Hooker David Blizzard, Mark Morris
Herne Bay 0 Beckenham 3
Simon Hughes, David Penfold (2)
High Wycombe 2 Wimbledon 2
Andy Burroughs, Tim Prior Patrick Arnold, Andy Cruickshank
Maidenhead 2 Fareham 0
Adrian Hurley, Rob Stevens
Old Whitgiftians 1 Bournemouth 0
Damian Hallett
Purley 3 Winchester 2
Simon Cox, Farley, Peter Vavassur Simon Hazlitt, Richard Jones
Woking 4 Tunbridge Wells 3
Roland Belcher, Mick Colclough, Peter Hubbard, Andy Webb David Judge (2), Mark Rohan

January 24 1998

Beckenham 0 Gore Court 0
Bournemouth 0 Purley 2
Peter Vavassur (2)
City of Portsmouth 7 Herne Bay 3
Stuart Avery (3), Peter Heyward, Richard Penrose, Steve Turnbull (2) Dean Moore (2), White
High Wycombe 0 Maidenhead 0
Ramgarhia 0 Woking 1
Mark Robinson
Richmond 3 Fareham 5
James Forbes, Alistair Lester, Smith Declan Colclough, David Cousins (2), Steve Ratliffe, Scott Shirley
Trojans 2 Old Whitgiftians 1
French, Wayne Shepherd Damian Hallett
Tunbridge Wells 2 Eastcote 3
David Judge, Andy Wood Martin Mcleod, Simon Samuel, Luke Watson
Wimbledon 3 Chichester 3
David Alford, Patrick Arnold, Phil Matton Ian Dougal, Neil Pendle, Andrew Savory
Winchester 2 Anchorians 3
Justin Brooking, Peter Lelliott Richard Barrett (2), Andy Simmons

January 31 1998

Anchorians 1 Bournemouth 1
Neil Archer Tim Stainer
Chichester 3 High Wycombe 1
Ian Dougal, Bryan Lock, Neil Pendle Gavin Elliott
Eastcote 6 Ramgarhia 1
Danny Geach, James Grant, Martin Mcleod, James O'Shea (2), Luke Watson Sukhwinder Bansal
Fareham 2 Beckenham 1
Declan Colclough, David Cousins Neil Berry
Gore Court 2 City of Portsmouth 4
Ashley Hooker, Clive Jenkins Ed Faherty, Maynard, Richard Penrose, Steve Tomms
Herne Bay 1 Winchester 0
Dean Moore
Maidenhead 0 Richmond 4
James Hay, James Hewer, Mark Morris (2)
Old Whitgiftians 2 Tunbridge Wells 1
Wayne Bennett, Damian Hallett Wheel
Purley 1 Trojans 1
Jones Julian Archer
Woking 0 Wimbledon 6
David Alford (3), Patrick Arnold (2), Danny Cross

February 07 1998

Beckenham 7 Richmond 2
Neil Berry, Graham Butler, Churchwood, Michael Dodds, Steve Garrard, David Penfold (2) Richard Burley, James Hay
Bournemouth 4 Herne Bay 1
John Kimber (2), Chris Pollard, Tim Stainer Lee Gardner
Chichester 7 Maidenhead 5
Ollie Lane-Smith, Bryan Lock (2), Neil Pendle (2), Andrew Richards, Andrew Savory Don Henley-King (3), Rob Stevens (2)
City of Portsmouth 3 Fareham 1
Ivan Boswell, Paul Hilton, Richard Penrose Kevin Smith
High Wycombe 3 Woking 1
Simon Byrne, Tim Prior, Tim Townley Andy Webb
Ramgarhia 0 Old Whitgiftians 1
Nick Edwards
Trojans 1 Anchorians 2
John Cowie Richard Barrett, Neil Gordon
Tunbridge Wells 3 Purley 1
James Barden, David Judge, Bill Priestley Peter Vavassur
Wimbledon 1 Eastcote 2
David Alford Danny Geach, Luke Watson
Winchester 0 Gore Court 1
Darren Olivera

February 14 1998

Anchorians 3 Tunbridge Wells 2
Richard Barrett (2), Neil Gordon James Barden, Peter Evans
Eastcote 2 High Wycombe 2
Adrian Carter, Simon Samuel Andy Burroughs, Gavin Elliott
Fareham 2 Winchester 2
Declan Colclough, Steve Lemon Simon Hazlitt, Richard Jones
Gore Court 3 Bournemouth 1
Ashley Hooker, Darren Olivera (2) A Peasegood
Herne Bay 4 Trojans 2
Ericsson, Lee Gardner (2), Dean Moore Julian Archer, Christopher Wotton
Maidenhead 4 Beckenham 0
Kartar Davatwal, Ellery, P Perryman, Rob Stevens
Old Whitgiftians 2 Wimbledon 3
Nick Edwards, Damian Hallett Low, Phil Matton, Smith
Purley 5 Ramgarhia 3
Farley, Rogers, Peter Vavassur (3)
Richmond 0 City of Portsmouth 4
Ivan Boswell, Ed Faherty, Steve Turnbull (2)
Woking 3 Chichester 0
Mick Colclough (2), Mark Robinson

February 21 1998

Bournemouth 3 Fareham 2
Danny Greenslade, John Kimber, John Rayfield T Miller (2)
Chichester 3 Eastcote 4
Bryan Lock, Henry Stremes (2) Adrian Carter, Evans, Danny Geach (2)
City of Portsmouth 3 Beckenham 2
Stuart Avery, Ivan Boswell, Richard Penrose Graham Butler (2)
High Wycombe 0 Old Whitgiftians 1
George Moroney
Ramgarhia 2 Anchorians 0
Prabjot Hunjan (2)
Trojans 0 Gore Court 0
Tunbridge Wells 0 Herne Bay 3
Lee Gardner, K Johnson, Dean Moore
Wimbledon 4 Purley 1
David Alford, R Bentley, David German, John Neil Peter Vavassur
Winchester 2 Richmond 0
Kevin Poore, James Wakely
Woking 6 Maidenhead 5
Peter Hubbard, Hutchin, Mark Robinson (2), S Watt, Nick Wren Blexley, Kartar Davatwal (3), Don Henley-King

February 28 1998

Anchorians 3 Wimbledon 2
Neil Archer, Neil Gordon, Andy Simmons David Alford, John Neil
Beckenham 2 Winchester 3
Simon Evans, Simon Hughes Simon Hazlitt, Richard Jones (2)
Eastcote 6 Woking 0
Peter Gibbins (3), A James, Martin Mcleod (2)
Fareham 6 Trojans 0
Colin Bradbury, Declan Colclough, David Cousins (3), Steve Lemon
Gore Court 5 Tunbridge Wells 2
Tim Clarke, John Laird, Darren Olivera (3) David Judge (2)
Herne Bay 2 Ramgarhia 0
Hawkins, Dean Moore
Maidenhead 0 City of Portsmouth 0
Old Whitgiftians 4 Chichester 2
Wayne Bennett, Nick Edwards, Damian Hallett, Mark Justice Bryan Lock, Priest
Purley 2 High Wycombe 6
Nick Champness, Simon Cox Simon Byrne, Dominic Day (2), Gavin Elliott (2), Tim Prior
Richmond 2 Bournemouth 1
James Forbes, James Hewer John Rayfield

March 07 1998

Bournemouth 0 Beckenham 1
Neil Berry
Chichester 6 Purley 2
Ollie Lane-Smith, Andrew Savory (2), Henry Stremes (3) Nick Champness, Simon Letchford
Eastcote 4 Maidenhead 1
Danny Geach (2), Peter Gibbins, Martin Mcleod Nick Latham
High Wycombe 3 Anchorians 1
Simon Byrne, Gavin Elliott, Tim Townley Andy Simmons
Ramgarhia 2 Gore Court 3
Sukhwinder Bansal, Davinder Rehncy Clive Jenkins, John Laird
Trojans 1 Richmond 2
Julian Archer Farqhuarson, James Hewer
Tunbridge Wells 2 Fareham 2
David Judge (2) Colin Bradbury, King
Wimbledon 2 Herne Bay 1
Andy Cruickshank, Rob Stone Lee Gardner
Winchester 2 City of Portsmouth 4
James Wakely (2) Stuart Avery, Ed Faherty, Richard Penrose, Steve Turnbull
Woking 3 Old Whitgiftians 5
Mick Colclough (2), Mark Robinson Wayne Bennett (2), Damian Hallett, Mark Justice (2)

Printing Tip

For two columns and to avoid truncated team names use Landscape layout for printing fixtures.

Alternatively use the printer friendly grid (particularly for Internet Explorer browsers) - click on the team symbol for a Club Fixture Grid.

Teams

Fixture Card ANCH1 Anchorians
Fixture Card Club Website BKNM1 Beckenham
Fixture Card Club Website BMTH1 Bournemouth
Fixture Card Club Website CHIC1 Chichester
Fixture Card Club Website CPRT1 City of Portsmouth
Fixture Card Club Website ECTE1 Eastcote
Fixture Card Club Website FHAM1 Fareham
Fixture Card Club Website GCRT1 Gore Court
Fixture Card Club Website HBAY1 Herne Bay
Fixture Card Club Website WYCB1 High Wycombe
Fixture Card Club Website MDHD1 Maidenhead
Fixture Card Club Website OWHT1 Old Whitgiftians
Fixture Card PRLY1 Purley
Fixture Card Club Website RAMG1 Ramgarhia
Fixture Card Club Website RICH1 Richmond
Fixture Card Club Website TROJ1 Trojans
Fixture Card Club Website TWLS1 Tunbridge Wells
Fixture Card Club Website WMDN1 Wimbledon
Fixture Card Club Website WCHR1 Winchester
Fixture Card Club Website WOKG1 Woking

Leagues 1997-1998

Premier League

Hampshire/Surrey

Kent/Sussex

MBBO